Thank you for your question.  This is a difficult question to answer because there is not a set price for liposuction.  Price should not be your determining factor for choosing who does your procedure.  Your first question should be is this individual properly trained?  Are they a board certified plastic surgeon?  How many of these procedures do they do?  Also, what is the technique that they are going to use?  Prices are usually determined by the location that you want treated and the facility you are having the surgery.  We do have a policy of giving larger discounts when there are multiple areas being treated at the same time. Please remember higher prices do not always equal a better result, but the lowest price may not be the best decision either.  This is a decision that should be based on trust and experience. 

Some surgeons will quote a single global liposuction cost that includes almost every possible surgery-related expense in one lump sum. Typically a global liposuction price is the sum of the surgical fees, plus the non-surgical fee, plus the anesthesiologist’s fee (if general anesthesia is used). A global liposuction cost is commonly used when the liposuction surgery is done in the surgeon’s office or surgery center. When a prospective patient telephones a surgeon’s office to inquire about the cost of liposuction, be certain to determine if the quote is for a global fee or merely the surgical fee. An office employee who answers the telephone might only give information about the surgeon’s fee and not mention other important items such as the anesthesiologist’s fee, and operating room fee.
The most common procedure is something that involves an "inverted T" or an "anchor" scar,one that goes around the areola, goes straight down, and then underneath. It's a lot of scar. Advocates - and I am one - feel that it gives the best shape, tightens the breast most completely and thoroughly, and because tension is distributed evenly along the length of the scars, that though long, the quality of the scar is likely to be good. Critics think that the benefits of the shape do not justify the length of the scar, and that this technique is prone to something called "bottoming out", which is when the lower part of the breast stretches.
However, minimizing the appearance of scars on the breast will be of vital importance to your surgeon. The whole point of a breast lift procedure is to make the breast more attractive, and conspicuous or heavy scarring defeats that point. Most scars will typically heal and fade within two years, but will always be present. Your surgeon will consider it a part of their job to keep these scars discrete, not a bonus. They may also prescribe cortisone cream and use silicone sheeting to help reduce the appearance of scars after surgery.
×